Wool4School Hong Kong winners announced

The results are in and this year’s Wool4School Hong Kong winners have been announced.

Congratulations to Senior winner TANG Chiu Ping and Junior winner CHOW Ka Yin, both from Kwun Tong Government Secondary School.

Collaborating with the Hong Kong government’s Education Bureau (HKEB), The Woolmark Company encouraged students from junior and senior schools to take part in the real-life fashion design experience. The partnership with HKEB greatly assisted The Woolmark Company’s Hong Kong office to promote and introduce the Wool4School competition into schools across Hong Kong, educating a new generation about the benefits, properties and versatility of Australian wool. 

Winners and runners up:

Senior

  • 1st – TANG Chiu Ping - Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
  • 2nd - Isabella SONG - Sha Tin College
  • 3rd – LEE Hei Ching - St. Catharine’s School for Girls

Junior

  • 1st – CHOW Ka Yin - Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
  • 2nd - Jenny SO - St. Paul's Secondary School
  • 3rd – NG Cho Ying Cheryl - St. Paul’s Secondary School

Senior Finalists

  • CHAN Man Yi - Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
  • SZE Ching Yi - St. Catharine’s School for Girls
  • TAI Benyapha - St. Catharine’s School for Girls
  • FUNG Sum Yi - Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College
  • Hidy LAM - ELCHK Lutheran Academy
  • CHU Hoi Tin - Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College
  • HO Suet Nam Sharon - Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College
  • WONG Lai Ching - St. Catharine’s School for Girls

Junior Finalists

  • TSAI King Yi - Good Hope School
  • CHU Lui Sum Kristen - Good Hope School
  • CHAN Hei Ting - Good Hope School
  • Christy WONG - St. Paul’s Secondary School
  • Cynthia WONG - St. Paul’s Secondary School
  • SIN Pui Yiu - Kwun Tong Government Secondary School
  • Thomas LO - ELCHK Lutheran Academy

Congratulations to all our winners and finalists, and a big thank you to all of our participants for being a part of this year's Wool4School competition. 

Winning designs

Senior 1st place – TANG Chiu Ping

Junior 1st place - CHOW Ka Yin